Privacy Policy

Simplyhampers and the Australian Federal Government Privacy Act

Simplyhampers is not governed by the Australian Federal Government Privacy Act but is committed to compliance with the Federal Privacy Act.

Privacy statement

Simplyhampers recognises the importance of Privacy Protection. You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. However, sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below. The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. You can be certain that any information sent to Simplyhampers will be subject to our Privacy Policy.

The personal information that we collect on you when you use our public site

We do not collect or use any personal information on visitors to our website, through the use of "cookies" or other software or hardware techniques. We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you.

If you are interested in more information regarding Simplyhampers, you may be required to provide your name, an e-mail address and the name of the company that you represent. This information is kept on a database and may be used to contact you. This information will be removed from our database at any stage at your request. You may subscribe to a free e-mail newsletter. Should you no longer wish to receive these communications, please notify us and your name will be deleted from our customer list.

Security of your personal information

Simplyhampers is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We store the personal information you provide in a database on Secure Severs.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, please feel free to contact Simplyhampers.

Changes to this Statement

Simplyhampers will occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date.

This page was last updated 3rd Jan 2013.

ABN 15 431 736 734
Privacy Policy Website Terms of Use
Liquor License No 93561